Online Information Resources - CityClerk (2024)
[…] WHEREAS, RCW 35.102.130, which becomes effective on January 1, 2008, requires cities to change how B&O taxes are calculated for certain types of businesses; and

WHEREAS, in 2005, at the Legislature's request, the Washington Department of Revenue completed a study of the effects of RCW 35.102.130, which estimated that the City of Seattle would lose about $15.6 million in revenue as a result of the newprovisions; and

WHEREAS, updating this estimate to reflect inflation and growth in the tax base suggests the City of Seattle will lose about $21.9 million in revenue in 2008; and

WHEREAS, RCW 35.102.1301 states that the Legislature's intent in having the Department of Revenue conduct a study was "to allow local jurisdictions to anticipate and appropriately address any potential adverse revenue impacts" from the change in statelaw; and